QuantaMesh BMS T1048-LY4R

The Next Wave Data Center Rack Management Switch

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 Support
  • BMC Built-in
  • QNOS Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
  • ONL Ready

Powered by

  • Intel Atom

The Next Wave Data Center Rack Management Switch

Data center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QuantaMesh BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market. The QuantaMesh BMS product lines support speeds up to 100G speeds on their Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QuantaMesh BMS product line is the best choice.

QuantaMesh T1048-LY4R supports 48 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T and 4 1/10G SFP+ ports equipped with BMC in a compact rack unit size. T1048-LY4R plays a management role in a server rack with not only Ethernet switch functions but also IPMI 2.0 compliance. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded it can be used with any OS which supports the ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response for today’s IT demands.

 

Supported Switch OS

Download

  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
Certification
  • CB-EU
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CCC-China
  • EAC
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • WEEE-Mark
  • RoHS
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port:
1 x RJ-45 (10/100/1000BASE-T)
1 x SFP (1000BASE-X)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
176Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
131Mpps
MAC
16K
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Hurricane2
CPU
Intel Atom Processors
Memory
8GB DDR/ECC
Storage
8GB microSD
BMC
IPMI
v1.5/v2.0 compliance
Serial over LAN
SNMP
v1/v2/v3
SMASH
HTTPS
Health status and hardware monitoring
Event log
PEF and PET
Chassis management
Watchdog and system re-start
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x394mm
Weight
T1048-LY4R 1 + 1 PSU: 6.04kg(NET)
T1048-LY4R Single PSU: 5.57kg (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Power
PSU
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
66 watts (100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STA) (Front to Back, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STB) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STE) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STF) (Back to Front, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STG) (Front to Back, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STH) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STI) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STJ) (Back to Front, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
ITOCHU Techno-Solutions Corporation - Reseller / System Integrator

3-2-5 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-6080 JAPAN

http://www.ctc-g.co.jp/en/index.html

Phone +81-3-6203-5000

Networld Corporation - Distributor

101-0051 東京都千代田区神田神保町2-11-15 住友商事神保町ビル

http://www.networld.co.jp/product/quanta

Phone 03-5210-5080

NEC Networks & System Integration Corporation - Reseller / System Integrator

Iidabashi First Tower, 2-6-1 Koraku, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 112-8560, Japan

http://www.nesic.co.jp/

Phone 81-3-6699-7584

Mitsui E&S Systems Reseach Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

1-3-D-9 Makuhari Techno Garden Nakase, Mihama-ku, Chiba-shi, Chiba-Pref.261-8501, Japan

https://www.msr.co.jp/english/index.html

Phone +81-565-35-3781

Japan Network Storage Laboratory Inc. - Distributor

AIOS711, 1-11-1 Nishi-Gotanda, Shinagawa-Ku, Tokyo Japan 141-0031

http://www.jnsl.co.jp/

Phone 81-3-64203530

Tekwind Co.,Ltd - Distributor

東京都文京区湯島3丁目19番11号 湯島ファーストビル7階

http://www.tekwind.co.jp/

Phone +81-3-4323-8600

Quanta Cloud Technology Japan Ltd. - Distributor

Shibadaimon-Makita Bldg., 3F, 2-5-8 Shibadaimon, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-0012, JAPAN,

https://www.qct.io/

Phone +81-3-5777-0818