QuantaMesh T7032-IX7D

The Next Wave 100G Ethernet Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

  • 100G Ethernet Switch
  • VXLAN
  • Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • OSPF, BGP4 with ECMP
  • Network Automation
  • Enlarge Table Sizes

Data center networks face the changes with hardware and meet the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Ethernet Switches, the QCT QuantaMesh switch product line, that addresses these changes and provides the advanced features that meet the demands for the contemporary data center applications. The QCT QuantaMesh product lines provide the connections from 1G to 100Gbps speeds on its Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability for data center applications. The QCT QuantaMesh Ethernet Switch product line supported with QNOS (Quanta Network OS) to provide the advanced features, which is the best choice for Data Center application.

 

QCT T7032-IX7D is a high-performance and low latency layer 3 managed switches deployed as the Data Center Leaf Switch to connect to 100G servers or deployed as Data Center Spine Switch to aggregate 100G connections from Leaf Switches to expend the network scalability. T7032-IX7D supports 32 QSFP28 (10/25/40/50/100GbE speed) equipped with BMC in a 1-Rack-Unit (1RU) switch that supports 3.2 Terabits per second (Tbps) of bandwidth. By levering merchant silicon chip, T7032-IX7D is a high performance and high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and VxLAN/RIOT support. T7032-IX7D also support larger tables size, improves the performance for larger packet buffers and reduced the latency. With QNOS (Quanta Network OS) supported, T7032-IX7D is the best fit for Data Center application.

Physical ports
Port configuration
32 QSFP28 ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
6.4Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
3.3Bpps
Latency
Ultra-low latency
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom TD3 56870
CPU
Intel Atom Denverton
Memory
16GB DDR4 with ECC
Storage
64GB M.2 SATA for storage
Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode
Store-and-Forward
Spanning Tree
802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-based
QinQ (802.1ad)
Storm Control
Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
Link State
Port Backup
Loopback Detection
Private VLAN
QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue
WRR
Strict
Hybrid
COS
802.1p
IP TOS precedence
DSCP
DiffServ
iSCSI optimization
Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
Port-based
MAC-based
Auto VLAN assignment
Guest VLAN
Unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication, Authorization, Accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
SSH 1.5/V2.0
User name and password
Local Authentication
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+
AAA
Management IP filtering
SNMP
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
IPv4
IPv6
Control Plane Policing / CoPP
Service Prohibit Access
Role Base Access Control (RBAC)
Layer 3 Features
IP Multinetting/CIDR
IP Multinetting/CIDR
/31 subnets
Proxy ARP
Static route
IPv4
IPv6
OSPF v2/v3
ECMP
BGP4
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-SM/-SM6
MLD v1/v2
VRRP v2
Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
BFD
VRF Lite
Management Features
Industrial standard command-line interface
CLI filtering
CLI schedule
Telenet/SSH
Software Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Configuration Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Dual Images
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP inform v2
RMON1 Groups: 1, 2, 3, & 9
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
DHCP relay
DNS client
Remote PING
Traceroute
SNTPv4
LLDP
802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
RSPAN
sFlow v5
Email alerting
SMTP
Error-Disable Recovery
Fluentd
IPv6 Management
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirect
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Stateless Autoconfiguration
Manual Configuration
DHCPv6
SNMP over IPv6
SSH over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 TFTP Support
High Availability
Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
Data Center Features
Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
DCBX
DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC
FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping
Automation
Auto installation
RESTful API
Ansible
Pooled System Management Engine (PSME)
Virtualization Features
VXLAN
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44 x 440 x 508mm
Weight
9.33kg/20.55lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
378 watts
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
T7032-IX7D (1IX7U7Z0002) Front to Back, with Rail Kit
T7032-IX7D (1IX7U7Z0003) Back to Front, with Rail Kit

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.