QuantaMesh BMS T4048-IX8A

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 25G Switch

  • 48 x 25G SFP28 and 8 x 100G QSFP28
  • x86 CPU Support
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • ArcOS® Ready

Overiew

Bare-metal switches are driving the data center market as the high demands for cost-effective switch platforms and flexibility open hardware from service providers. With the upcoming era of 5G, the demands of Bare-metal boxes will continue to be strong. 5G advances the network applications which will need high reliable and scalable infrastructure deployment. Bare-metal boxes are now penetrating the carrier network. This trend is migrating from bare-metal switches to bare-metal routers.

 

Quanta Cloud Technology(QCT) provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market.  The QCT BMS product lines support speeds up to 400GbE speeds on its Ethernet Switches.  To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale-out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QCT BMS product line is the best choice.

 

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 25G Switch

QCT BMS T4048-IX8A supports 48 SFP28 and 8 QSFP28 (1o/25/40/50/100GbE speed) ports in a compack rack unit size. By levering merchant silicon chip, T4048-IX8A is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3by and is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and VxLAN/RIOT support. T4048-IX8A also improves the performance for larger packet buffers and reduced latency. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded T4048-IX8A can used for multiple network operating system which supports ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response or the changing demand.

 

 

Certification
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • CB-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • RoHS
  • WEEE-Mark
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 25G SFP28 and 8 100G QSFP28 ports
Management Port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1 (USB 2.0)
Performance
Switching capacity
4Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
1B PPS
Latency
Ultra-low latency
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom Trident3 BCM56770
CPU
Intel Denverton C3558
Memory
8GB SO-DIMM DDR4
Flash
32MB
Storage
128G SSD M.2
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x508mm
Weight
9.71kg(NET)
Airflow
Airflow
Front to Back
Back to Front
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Operating Altitude
0 to 2952 ft, (0-900m)
Power
PSU
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
-40~-56V DC
Power consumption
387W (100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, ICES
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m and 5m
25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm, MMF): 25GBASE-SR
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
T4048-IX8A (1IX8UZZ000Y) ( Front to Back, AC)
T4048-IX8A (1IX8UZZ0010) ( Back to Front, AC)

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.