QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY2R

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • Ultra-low Latency
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
  • QNOS Ready

A Powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R supports 48 SFP+ (1/10GbE speed) and 4 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging merchant silicon chips, T3048-LY2R is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

Supported Switch OS

Read me

  • QuantaMesh Networking OS - Read me first

Download

  • LY2R v1.4.17.00 ONIE Installer
  • LY2R v1.4.23.00 ONIE Installer
  • LY2R version 1.4.20.00 ONIE installer Test
  • QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R ONIE Installer
  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
  • GigaVUE-OS
    GigaVUE-OS
Certification
  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • EAC
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • MSIP--class--A(Korea)
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
1280Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
952Mpps
Latency
<1us
MAC
128K
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Trident+
CPU
NXP PPC P2020
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x393mm
Weight
7.83kg/17.31lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0015) (F-2-B, AC)
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0016) (B-2-F, AC)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
Colfax International - Reseller / System Integrator

2805 Bowers Ave, Santa Clara, CA 95051

https://www.colfax-intl.com/

Phone 408-730-2275

Ma Labs - Distributor

2075 North Capital Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132

http://www.malabs.com/

Phone 408-941-0808

SHI International Corp. - Reseller / System Integrator

290 Davidson Avenue, Somerset, NJ, 08873 USA

https://www.shi.com/

Phone 732-868-8724

Toll-Free 888-764-8888

SYNNEX - Distributor

44201 Nobel Drive Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.synnex.com/

Phone (800) 756-9888

Toll-Free 888-756-4888