QuantaMesh T1048-LB9

1G/10G Datacenter & Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch

  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • Network Automation

1G/10G Datacenter & Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch

The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 is a high performance layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T ports and 4 dual speed 1GbE/10GbE SFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size.

Simplicity

The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 can be managed through an industry standard command-line Interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for network administrator to easily configure, monitor, and manage operation remotely. The Auto-Installation feature implemented in the QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 helps centralized management to simplify deployment of a truly plug-and-play experience. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 is a IPv6 integrated management device.

 

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspective. The key features include:

 

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • Out-of-band management support
  • 802.1w, and 802.1s supported
  • Up to 8 ports per link aggregation group (LACP) and up to 64 groups
  • Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supported
  • Multi-chassis Link Aggregation

Advanced IPv4 and IPv6 routing

The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 is a fully layer 2 and layer 3 routing switch that supports advanced IPv4 and IPv6 routing features such as OSPF, OSPFv3, BGP4 and ECMP. The multicast routing features for IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM-DM/SM, MLD v1/v2 and PIM-DM6/SM6 are all supported in the QuantaMesh T1048-LB9.

 

Certification
  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • MSIP--class--A(Korea)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
Performance
Switching capacity
176Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
131Mpps
MAC
32K
Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode
Store-and-Forward
Spanning Tree
802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)
Storm Control
Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
Link State
Port Backup
Error-Disable Recovery
QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue
WRR, Strict, and Hybrid
COS
802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP
DiffServ
iSCSI optimization
Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication and accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
SSH 1.5/V2.0
User name and password
Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA
Management IP filtering
SNMP
Telnet
SSH
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
Control Plane Policing / CoPP
Service Prohibit Access
Layer 3 Features
IP Multinetting/CIDR
/31 subnets
Proxy ARP
Static route
IPv4
IPv6
OSPF
ECMP
BGP4
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-DM/-SM
VRRP
Policy-based routing
IPv6 L3 Features
OSPFv3
MLD v1/v2
PIM-DM6/-SM6
SDN
OpEN API
RESTful API
Management Features
Industrial standard command-line interface
CLI filtering
Telenet/SSH
Software download/upload
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Configuration download/upload
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Dual Image
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Yes (read only)
SNMP inform
v2/v3
RMON 1, 2, 3, 9
Yes (read only)
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
DHCP relay
DNS client
DNS relay
Remote PING
Traceroute
SNTPv4
LLDP
802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
RSPAN
sFlow v5
Email alerting
Auto Install
IPv6 Management
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirect
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Stateless Autoconfiguration
Manual Configuration
DHCPv6
Yes (client)
SNMP over IPv6
SSH over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 TFTP Support
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Multi-chassis LAG
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
42.8x435x393mm
Weight
7.15kg/ 15.76lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
95 watts (L2 64B line rate;10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, MSIP, CCC, RCM, Anatel
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
1G optic (SFP, LC, 850nm, MMF): 1000BASE-SR optic
1G optic (SFP, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 1000BASE-LR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
Order Information
Order Information
T1048-LB9 (1LB9BZZ000F) (F-2-B, AC)
T1048-LB9 (1LB9BZZ000G) (B-2-F, AC)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
**Available by April, 2017

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.