QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY9

A Powerful 10GBASE-T Top-of-Rack Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

  • 10GBT
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready

A Powerful 10GBASE-T Top-of-Rack Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks is facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benefits of software-defined networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, and better serviceability to meet datacenter installation environment. QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 supports 48 100/1000/10GBase-T ports and 6 40G QSFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size. By levering the new generation merchant silicon chips, T3048-LY9 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an affordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. Moreover, the CPU board design of T3048-LY9 provides option for 3rd party software choose. Finally, with ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded, it provides the flexibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by different software vendors. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

Supported Switch OS

Read me

  • QuantaMesh Networking OS - Read me first

Download

  • QNOS5 T3048-LY9 P2020 v5.4.02.00 ONIE Installer
  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
Certification
  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 100/1000/10GBASE-T and 6 QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
1.44Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
1071Mpps
Latency
<3us
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate with L2/L3 tables
CPU Board 1
CPU
Freescale P2020
Memory
2GB DDR3/ECC
Flash
128MB
Storage
8GB Micro SD
CPU Board 2
CPU
Intel Rangeley
Memory
4GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
32GB SSD
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x508 mm
Weight
P2020: 9.6kg/ 21.16lbs (NET)
Rangeley: 9.49kg/ 20.92lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
330 watts (tested with optics and Cat6A with 100% loading , AC input)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC, RCM
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
10GBASE-T: Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0000) (F-2-B, AC, P2020)
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0001) (B-2-F, AC, P2020)
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ0000) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ0001) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ000G) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ000H) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ0336) (F-2-B, AC, 750W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0337) (B-2-F, AC, 750W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F)
Advanced HPC, Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

4887 Ronson Court, Suite A, San Diego, CA 92111-1814

http://www.advancedhpc.com/

Phone (858) 268-9600

Toll-Free (877) 870-2472

AMAX Engineering Corp. - Reseller / System Integrator

1565 Reliance Way, Fremont, CA 94539

http://www.amax.com

Phone 1-510-651-8886

Toll-Free (800) 800-6328

ASA Computers Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

645 National Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

http://www.asacomputers.com

Phone 650-230-8000

Toll-Free (800) REAL-PCS

ASI - Distributor

48289 Fremont Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.asipartner.com/

Phone 510-445-4374

Toll-Free 800-2000-ASI

Avnet, Inc. - Distributor

2580 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134

http://www.avnet.com

Toll-Free 1.800.409.1483

BlueChipTek - Reseller / System Integrator

3350 Scott Blvd. #64, Santa Clara, CA 95054

http://www.bluechiptek.com

Phone 408-731-7700

Cirrascale - Reseller / System Integrator

12140 Community Road., Poway, CA 92064

http://www.cirrascale.com

Toll-Free 888 942 3800

Colfax International - Reseller / System Integrator

750 Palomar Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085

http://www.colfaxdirect.com/

Phone 408-730-2275

Continental Resources - Reseller / System Integrator

175 Middlesex Turnpike Suite 1 | P.O. Box 9137 Bedford, MA 01730-9137

http://www.contres.com/

Phone 781-275-0850

Toll-Free 800-937-4688

Cray Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

446 S Abbott Avenue, Milpitas, CA

http://www.cray.com/

Phone 408-941-8100

Daystrom - Reseller / System Integrator

225 Cabrillo HWY S Suite 103D. Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

http://www.daystrom.com/

Phone 650-712-4429

Toll-Free 800-656-3224

Genstor - Reseller / System Integrator

1501 Space Park Drive, Santa Clara, CA 95054

http://www.genstor.com

Phone 408-980-0121

Toll-Free 877-25 SERVER

HPM Networks, Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

6700 Koll Center Parkway, Suite 250 Pleasanton, CA 94566

http://www.hpmnetworks.com/

Phone (925) 965-0700

International Computer Concepts - Reseller / System Integrator

300 Wainwright Dr, Northbrook, IL 60062

http://www.icc-usa.com/

Phone 1-877-422-8729

iXsystems - Reseller / System Integrator

2490 Kruse Dr. San Jose, CA 95678

http://www.ixsystems.com

Phone (408) 943-4100

Toll-Free 855-GREP-4-IX

Ma Labs - Distributor

2075 North Capital Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132

http://www.malabs.com/

Phone 408-941-0808

Mazda Computing - Reseller / System Integrator

2526 Qume Dr., Bldg. 22, San Jose, CA 95131

http://www.mazdacomputing.com/

Phone 510-440-8988

Myriad Supply Company LLC - Reseller / System Integrator

22 West 19th Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10011

http://www.myriadsupply.com

Phone 866-725-1025

Toll-Free 866-725-1025

Penguin Computing - Reseller / System Integrator

45800 Northport Loop West Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.penguincomputing.com/

Phone 415-954-2800

Toll-Free 888-736-4846

RackLive - Reseller / System Integrator

645 National Ave Mountain View, CA 94043

http://racklive.com/

Phone (650) 230-8060

Redapt Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

12226 134th CT NE, Building D, Redmond, WA 98052

http://www.redapt.com

Phone 425.882.0400

Toll-Free 888-800-5633

Servers Direct LLC - Reseller / System Integrator

20480 E Business Pkwy, City of Industry, CA 91789

http://www.serversdirect.com/

Phone 909-839-6600

Toll-Free 800-576-7929

SHI International Corp. - Reseller / System Integrator

290 Davidson Avenue, Somerset, NJ, 08873 USA

https://www.shi.com/

Phone 732-868-8724

Toll-Free 888-764-8888

SYNNEX - Distributor

44201 Nobel Drive Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.synnex.com/

Phone (800) 756-9888

Toll-Free 888-756-4888

Tuangru - Reseller / System Integrator

160 Greentree Drive Suite 101 Dover, Delaware 19904

http://www.tuangru.com

Phone 1-866-612-3637

Toll-Free 1-866-612-3637

Unix Surplus - Reseller / System Integrator

3060 Raymond St, Santa Clara, CA 95054

http://www.unixsurplus.com

Phone 877-864-9123 ext 122

YMI I RackMountPro - Reseller / System Integrator

595 Yorbita Road, La Puente, CA 91744

http://www.rackmountpro.com/

Phone 626-956-0100

Toll-Free 800-526-8650