QuantaMesh BMS T7128-IXT

The 100G Modular Switch for Data Centers

  • 128 x 100G QSFP28
  • x86 CPU Board
  • ONIE Pre-loaded

Overiew

Bare-metal switches are driving the data center market as the high demands for cost-effective switch platforms and flexibility open hardware from service providers. With the upcoming era of 5G, the demands of Bare-metal boxes will continue to be strong. 5G advances the network applications which will need highly reliable and scalable infrastructure deployment. 

 

Quanta Cloud Technology(QCT) provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market.  To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale-out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QCT BMS product line offers high-performance and cost-effective open switch platforms.

 

The 100G High-density Modular Switch for Data Centers

QuantaMesh T7128-IXT is a high-density 4RU spine switch, supporting up to 12.8Tbps with 128 100G QSFP28 ports. It offers flexibility and cost-benefit of open networking with 8 slots of modular line cards in a single chip solution. It supports high-density interconnection for massive scale-out data centers and simplifies the spine-leaf networking tiers. The modular line cards allow service providers to have more flexibility on port configuration and help them smoothly migrate to 400G in the future.
 
With an assembly of high-speed, high density, and high bandwidth, QuantaMesh T7128-IXT is specifically designed for high-performance data center environments. Scalable packet processing and large shared buffer allow QuantaMesh T7128-IXT to provide lossless forwarding and dynamic load balancing. It can deal with the continuously growing workloads from 5G and AI applications. New instrumentation features improve network visibility and provide operators real-time network monitoring.

 

 

 

High Availability

The QuantaMesh BMS IXT provides high-performance solutions for cloud data centers and 5G applications. The key features from both hardware and software perspectives include:

 

• Large integrated share buffer

• Instrumentation features provide comprehensive visibility to network

• Advanced traffic management and high-performance packet processing

• Modular line cards for flexible options

Compact 4RU form factor

• Redundant PSUs and Fans

 

認証
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • WEEE-Mark
  • RoHS
物理ポート
ポート構成
128 100G QSFP28 ports
管理ポート
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)
コンソールポート
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
パフォーマンス
スイッチング容量
25.6Tbps
レイテンシ
Ultra-low latency
CPUボード1
MAC
Broadcom Tomahawk 3 BCM56980
Packet buffer
64MB
Reverse Gearbox
BCM81724 *32
CPU
Intel Broadwell DE D-1527
メモリー
8GB SO-DIMM DDR4
フラッシュ
8MB*2
ストレージ
128G SSD M.2
機械的
寸法 (H x W x D)
174x447x700mm
重量
63.1kg (NET)
Airflow
Airflow
Front to Rear
環境仕様
稼働温度
0°C to 45°C @sea level (F-B)
稼働相対湿度
90% maximum relative humidity
Operating Altitude
0 to 2952 ft, (0-900m)
電気的特性
電力要件
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
-40~-56V DC, 1600W*4 (2+2)
安全
Safety
UL, cUL
EMC
EMC
FCC, ICES
サポート ケーブル
サポート 光ケーブルと銅線ケーブル
Cables:
40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to QSFP28): 0.5m~5m
40G Active Optical Cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
100G Active Optical Cable (QSFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
Break-out Cables:
40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to 4 SFP28): 3m
Optics:
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-DR1
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-FR1
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1271~1331nm, SMF): 100GBASE-CWDM4

あなたのリクエストを完了できません。 !

トピックの詳細は (FAQページ) を参照するか、(お問い合わせ)について弊社までご連絡ください

あなたのリクエストを完了できません。 !

詳細情報ページは (販売パートナー) を参照するか、(お問い合わせ)について弊社までご連絡ください