QuantaMesh BMS T1048-LY4R

The Next Wave Data Center Rack Management Switch

  • 48 x 1000BASE-T and 4 10G SFP+
  • x86 Support
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • ONL Ready

Powered by

  • Intel Atom

The Next Wave Data Center Rack Management Switch

Data center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QuantaMesh BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market. The QuantaMesh BMS product lines support speeds up to 100G speeds on their Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QuantaMesh BMS product line is the best choice.

QuantaMesh T1048-LY4R supports 48 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T and 4 1/10G SFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size. T1048-LY4R plays a management role in a server rack with Ethernet switch functions. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded it can be used with any OS which supports the ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response for today’s IT demands.

 

Supported Switch OS

Download

  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
Certification
  • CB-EU
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CCC-China
  • EAC
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • WEEE-Mark
  • RoHS
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 1/10GbE SFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port:
1 x RJ-45 (10/100/1000BASE-T)
1 x SFP (1000BASE-X)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
176Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
131Mpps
MAC
16K
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Hurricane2
CPU
Intel Atom Processors
Memory
8GB DDR/ECC
Storage
8GB microSD
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x394mm
Weight
T1048-LY4R 1 + 1 PSU: 6.04kg(NET)
T1048-LY4R Single PSU: 5.57kg (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Power
PSU
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz, 120W*2 (1+1)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
Ordering Information
Ordering Information
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STA) (Front to Back, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STB) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STE) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STF) (Back to Front, single PSU, rail kit included)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STG) (Front to Back, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STH) (Back to Front, 1+1 PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R (1LY4BZZ0STI) (Front to Back, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T1048-LY4R(1LY4BZZ0STJ) (Back to Front, single PSU, rail kit included, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)

Content to be Updated… !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated… !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.