QuantaMesh BMS T7040-IXAE

Networking Router for Carrier Networks and Service Providers

  • 40 x 40/100GbE QSFP28
  • x86 CPU Board
  • ONIE Pre-loaded

Software options include:

-  ArcOS®

Overview

Bare-metal switches are driving the data center market as the high demands for cost-effective switch platforms and flexibility open hardware from service providers. With the upcoming era of 5G, the demands of Bare-metal boxes will continue to be strong. 5G advances the network applications which will need high reliable and scalable infrastructure deployment. Bare-metal boxes are now penetrating the carrier network. This trend is migrating from bare-metal switches to bare-metal routers.

 

Quanta Cloud Technology(QCT) provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market.  The QCT BMS product lines support speeds up to 400GbE speeds on its Ethernet Switches.  To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale-out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QCT BMS product line is the best choice.

The 100G Core Router for Carrier Networks and Service Providers

QCT has taken a revolutionary approach to deliver the a bare-metal router platform-IXAE. The unprecedented innovation has disrupted the traditional networking market of using proprietary routers, offering service providers opportunities to choose their desire software. IXAE is purpose-built for a high-performance 5G environment. It provides comprehensive switching and routing features which include VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, and MPLS. 

 

QCT QuantaMesh T7040-IXAE is an 1RU open core router platform that supports 40 100GbE ports, each supporting 1 x 100GbE or 1 x 40GbE, or via breakout cables, 2 x 50GbE, 4 x 25GbE, or 4 x 10GbE. In a total bandwidth of 4 Terabits per second, IXAE offers a high-density solution for core-layer deployments in the central office.  Equipped with two Broadcom Jericho 2 BCM88690 chips, the QCT QuantaMesh T7040-IXAE is rated at 2B PPS processing and  includes a 8GB deep packet buffer with HBM.  With deep buffer and large table size, IXAE enables lossless forwarding with high- density. The telemetry features enable IXAE to operate network traffic more efficiently in the core-layer of networks.

 

High Availability

The QuantaMesh BMS IXAE is purpose-built for carrier network. It provides superior solutions for service providers. The key features from both hardware and software perspectives include:

 

• 2B PPS packet processing 

• Hierarchical Traffic Management with Deep Buffer

• 64K queues 

• 8GB deep packet buffer using HBM

• Real-time telemetry and analysis

Compact 1RU form factor

• Redundant PSUs and Fans

 

Zertifizierung
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • CB-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • RoHS
  • WEEE-Mark
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
physische Ports
Port-Konfiguration
40 40/100GbE QSFP28 ports
Management Port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Leistung
Schaltleistung
8Tbps
maximalen Paketdurchsatzes
2B PPS
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables
CPU Board 1
MAC
Broadcom Jericho2 BCM88690
Packet buffer
8GB
CPU
Intel Broadwell DE D-1548, TPM 2.0
Arbeitsspeicher
16GB*2 SO-DIMM DDR4
Flashspeicher
8MB*2
Massenspeicher
128G SSD M.2
mechanisch
Abmessungen (HxBxT)
43.2x440x620 mm
Gewicht
13.87kg(NET)
Airflow
Airflow
Front to Back
Umweltvorgaben
Betriebstemperatur
0°C to 45°C @sea level (F-B)
Luftfeuchtigkeit bei Betrieb
90% maximum relative humidity
Operating Altitude
0 to 2952 ft, (0-900m)
elektrisch
Strombedarf
100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
-40~-56V DC, 1600W*2 (1+1)
Stromverbrauch
Idle Mode: 412W
Normal Mode: 502W
Sicherheit
Sicherheit
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Unterstützt Optics und Cables
Unterstützte Optics und Cables
Cables:
40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to QSFP28): 0.5m~5m
40G Active Optical Cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
100G Active Optical Cable (QSFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
Break-out Cables:
40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to 4 SFP28): 3m
Optics:
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-DR1
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-FR1
100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1271~1331nm, SMF): 100GBASE-CWDM4
Bestellinformation
Bestellinformation
T7040-IXAE (1IXAUZZ0001) ( Front to Back, AC)
T7040-IXAE (1IXAUZZ000S) ( Front to Back, DC)

Wir können Ihre Anfrage nicht abschließen !

Bitte besuchen Sie uns für weitere Informationen, oder lassen Sie uns wissen, wie wir Ihnen jetzt helfen können.

Wir können Ihre Anfrage nicht abschließen !

Bitte besuchen Sie uns für weitere Informationen, oder lassen Sie uns wissen, wie wir Ihnen jetzt helfen können.