QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY7

The Next Wave Data Center/Enterprise Switch

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • ONL Ready
  • BMC Built-in
  • Cumulus Linux Ready

Powered by

  • Intel Atom

The Next Wave Data Center/Enterprise Switch

Data center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QantaMesh BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market. The QuantaMesh BMS product lines support speeds up to 100G speeds on their Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QuantaMesh BMS product line is the best choice.

BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) embedded on the server as the core of the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) architecture can now be implemented in the Ethernet switch. In addition to providing health monitoring of the temperature, power status, and cooling fans; BMC also aids in the deployment and management of software and hardware peripherals.

QuantaMesh T3048-LY7 supports 48 SFP+ (1/10GbE speed) ports and 4 QSFP28 (40/100GbE speed) in a compact rack unit size. By levering merchant silicon chip, T3048-LY7 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and RIOT support. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded it could be used for any OS which supports ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response for the changing demand.

physische Ports
Port-Konfiguration
48 SFP+ ports support 1/10GbE and 4 QSFP28 ports support 40/100GbE
Management Port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)
Console Port
1 RJ-45 console port
USB
1 USB 2.0 port
Leistung
Schaltleistung
1.02Tbps
maximalen Paketdurchsatzes
Line Rate Pefromance (>427B packet size)
Latenz
<900ns (10G speed)
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables
CPU Board 1
MAC
Broadcom StrataXGS Maverick
CPU Board 2
CPU
Intel Atom Processors
Arbeitsspeicher
8GB DDR3/ECC
Massenspeicher
SSD: 32GB
BMC
IPMI
v1.5/v2.0 compliance
Serial over LAN
SNMP
v1/v2/v3
SMASH
HTTPS
Health status and hardware monitoring
Event log
PEF and PET
Chassis management
Watchdog and system re-start
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
mechanisch
Abmessungen (HxBxT)
43.4x440x508mm
Gewicht
8.88kg(NET)
Umweltvorgaben
Betriebstemperatur
0~45°C
Luftfeuchtigkeit bei Betrieb
90% maximum relative humidity
elektrisch
Strombedarf
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Stromverbrauch
174W (100% fan duty)
Sicherheit
Sicherheit
UL, cUL, CB, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Unterstützt Optics und Cables
Unterstützte Optics und Cables
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Bestellinformation
Bestellinformation
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST2) Front to Back, with rail kit
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST3) Back to Front, with rail kit
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST4) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST5) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
PSU - Red (AF500B00074) (F-2-B, AC, 500W)
PSU - Blue (AF500B00075) (B-2-F, AC, 500W)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0165) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0166) (B-2-F)

Wir können Ihre Anfrage nicht abschließen !

Bitte besuchen Sie uns für weitere Informationen, oder lassen Sie uns wissen, wie wir Ihnen jetzt helfen können.

Systematika Distribution - Distributor

Via Luigi Sampietro, 110 – 21047 Saronno (VA)

Via Luigi Sampietro, 110 – 21047 Saronno (VA)

Telefon +39 02 – 96410282