QuantaMesh BMS T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 supports 32 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging the new generation merchant silicon chips, T5032-LY6 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. The CPU board design allows T5032-LY6 to install differnt CPU in order to meet software requirement. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

Supported Switch OS

Read me

  • QuantaMesh Networking OS - Read me first

Download

  • QNOS5 T5032-LY6 P2020 v5.4.02.00 ONIE Installer
  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
Press Release & News
  • Open Compute Pioneer QCT Showcases Open Rack v2 Systems at OCP U.S. Summit
Certification
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RoHS
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
32 QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
2560Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
1904Mpps
Latency
<600ns
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables
CPU Board 1
CPU
Freescale P2020
Memory
2GB DDR3/ECC
Flash
128MB
Storage
Micro SD: 8GB
CPU Board 2
CPU
Intel Rangeley
Memory
4GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
32G SSD
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x483mm
Weight
P2020: 9.93kg/ 21.87lbs (NET)
Rangeley: 9.82kg/ 21.63lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45℃
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
200 watts (L2 256B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6BZZ0ST6) (F-2-B, AC, P2020)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6BZZ0ST7) (B-2-F, AC, P2020)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0003) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0004) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0005) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0006) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ016B) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ016C) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F)

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Serveron Sdn Bhd - Distributor

Unit C-3-11, Blk C, Southgate Commercial Complex, No 2, Jln Dua, Chan Sow Lin, 55200 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

http://www.serveron.com.my

Phone +603-9226-0771 & 1-700-81-7837