QuantaMesh BMS T5016-LB8D

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • High Availability
  • SDN Ready
EOL

A Powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T5016-LB8D supports 16 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging merchant silicon chips, T5016-LB8D is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

Supported Switch OS

Read me

  • QuantaMesh Networking OS - Read me first

Download

  • QuantaMesh T3048-LB8D ONIE Installer
Press Release & News
  • Open Compute Pioneer QCT Showcases Open Rack v2 Systems at OCP U.S. Summit
Certification
  • CB-EU
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
16 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
1280Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
952Mpps
Latency
<1.2us
MAC
128K
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
42.8x435x393mm
Weight
7.3kg/16.09lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45℃
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
192 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T5016-LB8D (1LB8BZZ000K) (F-2-B, AC)
BMS T5016-LB8D (1LB8BZZ000L) (B-2-F, AC)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)

Content to be Updated !

Please visit FAQ page for more topics, or leave us a message, Contact us now.

Content to be Updated !

Please visit Where to buy page for more information, or let us know how we can help, Contact us now.