QuantaMesh BMS T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • ONL Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready

Powered by

  • Intel Atom

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 supports 32 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging the new generation merchant silicon chips, T5032-LY6 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. The CPU board design allows T5032-LY6 to install differnt CPU in order to meet software requirement. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

Supported Switch OS

Read me

  • QuantaMesh Networking OS - Read me first

Download

  • QNOS5 T5032-LY6 P2020 v5.4.03.00 ONIE Installer
  • Cumulus Linux Operating System
Certification
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
32 QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
2560Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
1904Mpps
Latency
<600ns
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables
CPU Board 1
CPU
Freescale P2020
Memory
2GB DDR3/ECC
Flash
128MB
Storage
Micro SD: 8GB
CPU Board 2
CPU
Intel ATOM
Memory
4GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
32G SSD
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x483mm
Weight
P2020: 9.93kg/ 21.87lbs (NET)
Rangeley: 9.82kg/ 21.63lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45℃
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
200 watts (L2 256B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6BZZ0ST6) (F-2-B, AC, P2020)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6BZZ0ST7) (B-2-F, AC, P2020)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0003) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0004) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0005) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T5032-LY6 (1LY6UZZ0006) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ016B) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ016C) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F)
AMAX Engineering Corp. - Reseller / System Integrator

1565 Reliance Way, Fremont, CA 94539

http://www.amax.com

Phone 1-510-651-8886

Toll-Free (800) 800-6328

ASI - Distributor

48289 Fremont Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.asipartner.com/

Phone 510-445-4374

Toll-Free 800-2000-ASI

Avnet, Inc. - Distributor

2580 Junction Avenue, San Jose, CA 95134

http://www.avnet.com

Toll-Free 1.800.409.1483

BlueChipTek - Reseller / System Integrator

3350 Scott Blvd. #64, Santa Clara, CA 95054

http://www.bluechiptek.com

Phone 408-731-7700

Colfax International - Reseller / System Integrator

750 Palomar Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085

http://www.colfaxdirect.com/

Phone 408-730-2275

Continental Resources - Reseller / System Integrator

175 Middlesex Turnpike Suite 1 | P.O. Box 9137 Bedford, MA 01730-9137

http://www.contres.com/

Phone 781-275-0850

Toll-Free 800-937-4688

Daystrom - Reseller / System Integrator

225 Cabrillo HWY S Suite 103D. Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

http://www.daystrom.com/

Phone 650-712-4429

Toll-Free 800-656-3224

Genstor - Reseller / System Integrator

1501 Space Park Drive, Santa Clara, CA 95054

http://www.genstor.com

Phone 408-980-0121

Toll-Free 877-25 SERVER

HPM Networks, Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

6700 Koll Center Parkway, Suite 250 Pleasanton, CA 94566

http://www.hpmnetworks.com/

Phone (925) 965-0700

International Computer Concepts - Reseller / System Integrator

300 Wainwright Dr, Northbrook, IL 60062

http://www.icc-usa.com/

Phone 1-877-422-8729

Ma Labs - Distributor

2075 North Capital Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132

http://www.malabs.com/

Phone 408-941-0808

Myriad Supply Company LLC - Reseller / System Integrator

22 West 19th Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10011

http://www.myriadsupply.com

Phone 866-725-1025

Toll-Free 866-725-1025

RackLive - Reseller / System Integrator

645 National Ave Mountain View, CA 94043

http://racklive.com/

Phone (650) 230-8060

Redapt Inc. - Reseller / System Integrator

12226 134th CT NE, Building D, Redmond, WA 98052

http://www.redapt.com

Phone 425.882.0400

Toll-Free 888-800-5633

SHI International Corp. - Reseller / System Integrator

290 Davidson Avenue, Somerset, NJ, 08873 USA

https://www.shi.com/

Phone 732-868-8724

Toll-Free 888-764-8888

SYNNEX - Distributor

44201 Nobel Drive Fremont, CA 94538

http://www.synnex.com/

Phone (800) 756-9888

Toll-Free 888-756-4888