QuantaMesh BMS T4048-IX2

New Generation 25G ToR Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • SDN Ready
  • BMC Build-in
  • Cumulus Linux Ready

New Generation 25G ToR Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networking is evolving fast from 10G and 40G to 25G and 100G. Also, hardware and software are now independent, enabling the networking software of your choice to run atop the hardware you choose. Quanta Cloud Technology (QCT) provides a series of Bare Metal Switches under the QuantaMesh BMS brand to help your company embrace the big changes facing your datacenter. QuantaMesh BMS supports Gigabit to 100G Ethernet specifications. For applications such as high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance and continuous serviceability, QuantaMesh BMS is the best choice for your datacenter.

QuantaMesh T4048-IX2 supports 48 SFP28 and 8 QSFP28 (10/40 or 25/50/100GbE speed) ports in a compact rack unit size. By leveraging merchant silicon chipsets, the T4048-IX2 is a high-performance, high-density Ethernet switch with an affordable price for the deployment of datacenter infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded, the T4048-IX2 can be used with multiple operating system that supports ONIE installers to achieve agile installation and fast response when demand changes.

Certification
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • EAC
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RoHS
  • UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)
  • WEEE-Mark
Physical ports
Port configuration
48 SFP28 and 8 QSFP28 ports (10/40 or 25/50/100GbE)
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
4Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
Line Rate Performance
Latency
<450ns
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables
CPU Board 1
CPU
Intel Rangeley
Memory
8GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
SSD: 32GB
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x440x508mm
Weight
9.16kg / 20.2lbs(NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
312 watts
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m and 5m
25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm, MMF): 25GBASE-SR
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
T4048-IX2 (1IX2UZZ0STE) Front to Back, with Rail Kit
T4048-IX2 (1IX2UZZ0STF) Back to Front, with Rail Kit
T4048-IX2 (1IX2UZZ0STG) Front to Back, with Rail Kit/CL OS pre-loaded, US only
T4048-IX2 (1IX2UZZ0STH) Back to Front, with Rail Kit/CL OS pre-loaded, US only
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ071Y) (F-2-B, AC, 750W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0720) (B-2-F, AC, 750W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0721) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0722) (B-2-F)
Japan Network Storage Laboratory Inc. - Distributor

AIOS711, 1-11-1 Nishi-Gotanda, Shinagawa-Ku, Tokyo Japan 141-0031

http://www.jnsl.co.jp/

Phone 81-3-64203530

Networld Corporation - Distributor

101-0051 東京都千代田区神田神保町2-11-15 住友商事神保町ビル

http://www.networld.co.jp/product/quanta

Phone 03-5210-5080

Newtech Co., Ltd - Distributor

105-0013 東京都港区浜松町2丁目7-19 KDX浜松町ビル

http://www.newtech.co.jp/index.html

Phone 03-5777-0852

NEC Networks & System Integration Corporation - Reseller / System Integrator

Iidabashi First Tower, 2-6-1 Koraku, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 112-8560, Japan

http://www.nesic.co.jp/

Phone 81-3-6699-7584

Tekwind Co.,Ltd - Distributor

東京都文京区湯島3丁目19番11号 湯島ファーストビル7階

http://www.tekwind.co.jp/

Phone +81-3-4323-8600